Google+

90th Academy Awards – See Full List of Oscar Award Winners 2018

The 2018 Oscar Awards was held on 5th March 2018, at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, Los Angeles to honour best movie films made in 2017.

Here are the complete list of winners in every categories (plus all nominees);

WINNERS:

  • Guillermo del Toro, Best Director winner
  • Gary Oldman, Best Actor winner
  • Frances McDormand, Best Actress winner
  • Sam Rockwell, Best Supporting Actor winner
  • Allison Janney, Best Supporting Actress winner
  • Jordan Peele, Best Original Screenplay winner
  • James Ivory, Best Adapted Screenplay winner
  • Sebastián Lelio, Best Foreign Language Film winner
  • Kobe Bryant, Best Animated Short Film co-winner
  • Alexandre Desplat, Best Original Score winner
  • Roger Deakins, Best Cinematography winner

Best Picture
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and J. Miles Dale Call Me by Your Name – Peter Spears, Luca Guadagnino, Emilie Georges, and Marco Morabito
Darkest Hour – Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten, and Douglas Urbanski
Dunkirk – Emma Thomas and Christopher Nolan
Get Out – Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Edward H. Hamm Jr., and Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Scott Rudin, Eli Bush, and Evelyn O’Neill
Phantom Thread – JoAnne Sellar, Paul Thomas Anderson, Megan Ellison, and Daniel Lupi
The Post – Amy Pascal, Steven Spielberg, and Kristie Macosko Krieger
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, and Martin McDonagh

Best Director
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

Best Actor
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour as Winston Churchill Timothée Chalamet – Call Me by Your Name as Elio Perlman
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread as Reynolds Woodcock
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out as Chris Washington
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq. as Roman J. Israel

Best Actress
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Mildred Hayes Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water as Elisa Esposito
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya as Tonya Harding
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird as Christine “Lady Bird” McPherson
Meryl Streep – The Post as Katharine Graham

Best Supporting Actor
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Officer Jason Dixon Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project as Bobby Hicks
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri as Chief Bill Willoughby
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water as Giles
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World as J. Paul Getty

Best Supporting Actress
Allison Janney – I, Tonya as LaVona Golden Mary J. Blige – Mudbound as Florence Jackson
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread as Cyril Woodcock
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird as Marion McPherson
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water as Zelda Delilah Fuller

Best Original Screenplay
Get Out – Jordan Peele The Big Sick – Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Screenplay by Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor; Story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me by Your Name – James Ivory based on the novel by André Aciman The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber based on the book The Disaster Artist: My Life Inside The Room, the Greatest Bad Movie Ever Made by Greg Sestero and Tom Bissell
Logan – Screenplay by Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green; Story by James Mangold based on characters created by Len Wein and John Romita Sr.
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin based on the book by Molly Bloom
Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees based on the novel by Hillary Jordan

Best Animated Feature Film
Coco – Lee Unkrich and Darla K. Anderson The Boss Baby – Tom McGrath and Ramsey Ann Naito
The Breadwinner – Nora Twomey and Anthony Leo
Ferdinand – Carlos Saldanha and Lori Forte
Loving Vincent – Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman and Ivan Mactaggart

Best Foreign Language Film
A Fantastic Woman (Chile) in Spanish – Directed by Sebastián Lelio The Insult (Lebanon) in Arabic – Directed by Ziad Doueiri
Loveless (Russia) in Russian – Directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev
On Body and Soul (Hungary) in Hungarian – Directed by Ildikó Enyedi
The Square (Sweden) in Swedish – Directed by Ruben Östlund

Best Documentary Feature
Icarus – Bryan Fogel and Dan Cogan Abacus: Small Enough to Jail – Steve James, Mark Mitten and Julie Goldman
Faces Places – Agnès Varda, JR and Rosalie Varda
Last Men in Aleppo – Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed and Søren Steen Jespersen
Strong Island – Yance Ford and Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary – Short Subject
Heaven Is a Traffic Jam on the 405 – Frank Stiefel Edith+Eddie – Laura Checkoway and Thomas Lee Wright
Heroin(e) – Elaine McMillion Sheldon and Kerrin Sheldon
Knife Skills – Thomas Lennon
Traffic Stop – Kate Davis and David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film
The Silent Child – Chris Overton and Rachel Shenton DeKalb Elementary – Reed Van Dyk
The Eleven O’Clock – Derin Seale and Josh Lawson
My Nephew Emmett – Kevin Wilson Jr.
Watu Wote/All of Us – Katja Benrath and Tobias Rosen

Best Animated Short Film
Dear Basketball – Glen Keane and Kobe Bryant Garden Party – Victor Caire and Gabriel Grapperon
Lou – Dave Mullins and Dana Murray
Negative Space – Max Porter and Ru Kuwahata
Revolting Rhymes – Jakob Schuh and Jan Lachauer

Best Original Score
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell

Best Original Song
“Remember Me” from Coco – Music and Lyrics by Kristen Anderson-Lopez and Robert Lopez “Mighty River” from Mudbound – Music and Lyrics by Mary J. Blige, Raphael Saadiq and Taura Stinson
“Mystery of Love” from Call Me by Your Name – Music and Lyrics by Sufjan Stevens
“Stand Up for Something” from Marshall – Music by Diane Warren; Lyrics by Common and Diane Warren
“This Is Me” from The Greatest Showman – Music and Lyrics by Benj Pasek and Justin Paul

Best Sound Editing
Dunkirk – Richard King and Alex Gibson Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini and Theo Green
The Shape of Water – Nathan Robitaille and Nelson Ferreira
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Matthew Wood and Ren Klyce

Best Sound Mixing
Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker and Gary A. Rizzo Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin and Mary H. Ellis
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill and Mac Ruth
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern and Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Stuart Wilson

Best Production Design
The Shape of Water – Production Design: Paul Denham Austerberry; Set Decoration: Shane Vieau and Jeff Melvin Beauty and the Beast – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Production Design: Dennis Gassner; Set Decoration: Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Gary Fettis

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison
The Shape of Water – Dan Laustsen

Best Makeup and Hairstyling
Darkest Hour – Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski and Lucy Sibbick Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten

Best Costume Design
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira
Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle

Best Film Editing
Dunkirk – Lee Smith Baby Driver – Paul Machliss and Jonathan Amos
I, Tonya – Tatiana S. Riegel
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049 – John Nelson, Gerd Nefzer, Paul Lambert and Richard R. Hoover Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2 – Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner and Dan Sudick
Kong: Skull Island – Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza and Mike Meinardus
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould
War for the Planet of the Apes – Joe Letteri, Daniel Barrett, Dan Lemmon and Joel Whist

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

© 2017 360Reporters | Privacy Policy.