Google+

See Full List of Winners at 59th Annual Grammy Awards -2017

Here are the full list of winners at the 59th Grammy Awards, held at Staples Center in Los Angeles on Sunday, 12th February, 2017:

Best New Artist: Chance the Rapper.

Best Video of the year: Beyoncé – “Formation”.

Best Pop Solo Performance: “Hello” — Adele.

Best Pop Duo/ Group Performance: “Stressed Out” — Twenty One Pilots.

Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album: “Summertime: Willie Nelson Sings Gershwin” — Willie Nelson.

Best Pop Vocal Album: “25” — Adele.

Best Dance Recording: “Don’t Let Me Down” — The Chainsmokers Featuring Daya.

Best Dance/Electronic Album: “Skin” — Flume.

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album: “Culcha Vulcha” — Snarky Puppy.

Best Rock Performance: “Blackstar” — David Bowie.

Album of the Year: “25” — Adele.

Best Metal Performance: “Dystopia” — Megadeth.

Best Rock Song: “Blackstar” — David Bowie, songwriter (David Bowie)

Best Rock Album: “Tell Me I’m Pretty” — Cage the Elephant.

Best Alternative Music Album: “Blackstar” — David Bowie.

Best Song of the Year: “Hello” — Adele.

Best R&B Performance: “Cranes in the Sky” — Solange.

Best Traditional R&B Performance: “Angel” — Lalah Hathaway.

Best R&B Song: “Lake By the Ocean” — Hod David & Musze, songwriters (Maxwell)

Best R&B Album: “Lalah Hathaway Live” — Lalah Hathaway.

Best Rap Performance: “No Problem” — Chance the Rapper Featuring Lil Wayne & 2 Chainz.

Best Rap/Sung Performance: “Hotline Bling” — Drake.

Best Rap Song: “Hotline Bling” — Aubrey Graham & Paul Jefferies, songwriters (Drake)

Best Country Duo/Group Performance: “Jolene” — Pentatonix featuring Dolly Parton

Best Country Song: “Humble and Kind” — Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw)

Best Country Album: “A Sailor’s Guide to Earth” — Sturgill Simpson.

Best New Age Album: “White Sun II” — White Sun.

Best Improvised Jazz Solo: “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry” — John Scofield, soloist.

Best Jazz Vocal Album: “Take Me to the Alley” — Gregory Porter.

Best Jazz Instrumental Album: “Country for Old Men” — John Scofield.

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album: “Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom” — Ted Nash Big Band.

Best Latin Jazz Album: “Tribute to Irakere: Live In Marciac” — Chucho Valdés.

Best Gospel Performance/Song: “God Provides” — Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance /Song: “Thy Will” — Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters.

Best Gospel Album: “Losing My Religion” – Kirk Franklin.

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album: “Love Remains” – Hillary Scott & the Scott Family.

Best Roots Gospel Album: “Hymns” — Joey + Rory.

Best Latin Pop Album: “Un Besito Mas” — Jesse & Joy.

Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album: “iLevitable” – iLe.

Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano): “Un Azteca En El Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo)” — Vicente Fernández.

Best Tropical Latin Album: “Donde Están?” — Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo.

Best American Roots Performance: “House of Mercy” — Sarah Jarosz.

Best American Roots Song: “Kid Sister” — Vince Gill, songwriter (The Time Jumpers)

Best Americana Album: “This Is Where I Live” — William Bell.

Best Bluegrass Album: “Coming Home” — O’Connor Band With Mark O’Connor.

Best Traditional Blues Album: “Porcupine Meat” — Bobby Rush.

Best Contemporary Blues Album: “The Last Days of Oakland” — Fantastic Negrito.

Best Folk Album: “Undercurrent” — Sarah Jarosz.

Best Regional Roots Music Album: “E Walea” — Kalani Pe’a.

Best Reggae Album: “Ziggy Marley” — Ziggy Marley.

Best World Music Album: “Sing Me Home” — Yo-Yo Ma & The Silk Road Ensemble.

Best Children’s Album: “Infinity Plus One” — Secret Agent 23 Skidoo.

Best Spoken Word Album: “In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox” — Carol Burnett.

Best Comedy Album: “Talking for Clapping” — Patton Oswalt.

Best Musical Theater Album: “The Color Purple”.

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Miles Ahead” (Miles Davis & Various Artists)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: “Star Wars: The Force Awakens” — John Williams, composer.

Best Song Written for Visual Media: “Can’t Stop The Feeling!” — Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: “Trolls”.

Best Instrumental Composition: “Spoken at Midnight” — Ted Nash, composer.

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or ACappella: “You And I” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier).
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals: “Flintstones” — Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier)

Best Recording Package: “Blackstar” — Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie)

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package: “Edith Piaf 1915-2015” — Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf)

Best Album Notes: “Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along” — Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle)

Best Historical Album: “The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol.12” (Collector’s Edition), Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical: “Blackstar” — David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie)

Best Producer of the Year, Non-Classical: Greg Kurstin.

Best Remixed Recording: “Tearing Me Up” (RAC Remix) — André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses)

Best Surround Sound Album: “Dutilleux: Sur Le Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère De L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement” — Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony)

Best Engineered Album, Classical: “Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles” — Mark Donahue & Fred Vogler, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra)

Best Producer of the Year, Classical: David Frost.

Best Orchestral Performance: “Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9” — Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra)

Best Opera Recording: “Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles” — James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus)

Best Choral Performance: “Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1” — Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir)

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance: “Steve Reich” — Third Coast Percussion.

Best Classical Instrumental Solo: “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway” — Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony)

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album: TIE: “Schumann & Berg” — Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist;
and “Shakespeare Songs” — Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)

Best Classical Compendium: “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle” — Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer.

Best Contemporary Classical Composition: “Daugherty: Tales of Hemingway” — Michael Daugherty, composer (Zuill Bailey, Giancarlo Guerrero & Nashville Symphony)

Best Music Video: “Formation” — Beyoncé.

Best Music Film: “The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years” — Ron Howard, video director; Brian Grazer, Ron Howard, Scott Pascucci & Nigel Sinclair, video producers.

Best Song Written for Visual Media: Track from Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!,” Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar)

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media: Star Wars: The Force Awakens, John Williams, composer.

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media: Miles Ahead, Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers.

Best Musical Theater Album: The Color Purple, Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists)

0 Comments

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*

© 2017 360Reporters | Privacy Policy.